Privacy Policy

Introduction

Placker BV operates several websites including placker.com. It is Placker BV’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

During the processing of your data we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Policy
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your rights to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Placker BV is the party responsible for all data processing on placker.com. In this privacy policy, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

The privacy policy discusses how we respect your privacy, our Terms of service covers our full terms of service including our non disclosure policy for the data that you import / add into Placker.com

Statistics and profiling

We keep statistics on the use of our online service. These statistics help us to, for example, to understand that our service is working correctly and to give you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to collect these statistics, you can disable this setting from your profile page.

For this purpose, we log your in-app activities (e.g. page visit, board import), profile picture, ip address, email address and nickname. We have a legitimate interest in doing this because we want to make sure we can help you in the best way possible and we need (aggregated) statistics to ensure our service is working correctly.

We will store this data for 90 days, or upon request of deleting this data related to your account. Please reach out to us in the chat to request this to us.

Involved Third Parties

We use the services of a third party solution (intercom.com) for our chat and as a platform to collect and process this data. We do NOT use the option in intercom to collect additional information from available social profiles.

Of these parties, intercom is established outside of the EU, intercom is certified under the E.U.-U.S Privacy Shield framework.

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide your e-mail address and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you. In case you use Google or Trello to sign up for Placker, we will retrieve this information from Google and Trello.

For this purpose, we use your nickname, ip address, email address and profile picture. When you sign up with Trello we will log your Trello user id and access token, when you sign up with Google, we will log your google id and access token. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until you delete your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Involved Third Parties

We use the services of a third party solution (intercom.com) for our chat and as a platform to collect and manage our users, fir this we forward user data to this platform. Intercom also registers your ip address and derives your location based on your ip address. We do NOT use the option in intercom to collect additional information from available social profiles.

Of these parties, intercom is established outside of the EU, intercom is certified under the E.U.-U.S Privacy Shield framework.

Handling your subscription

You can subscribe to our service on placker.com.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, phone number, email address, name and address details, invoice address and ip address. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company through our payment provider. This is required to process your order and is required by law. We store this information until you cancel your subscription and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Involved Third Parties

We use the services of third party solutions to process your payments (Braintree payments), generate financial statistics (Baremetrics and Profitwell)and manage our dunning process (Baremetrics), for this we will share personal data with these parties. We limit the personal data that is shared to your name, company name and e-mail address. Payment and transaction information that may contain personal data is handled only by our payment provider.

Of these parties, Braintree payments, Baremetrics and Profitwell are established outside of the EU, Braintree payments is certified under the E.U.-U.S Privacy Shield framework.

Handling your orders

You can purchase additional services on placker.com.

We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Involved Third Parties

We use the services of third party solutions to process your payments (Braintree payments), generate financial statistics (Baremetrics and Profitwell)and manage our dunning process (Baremetrics), for this we will share personal data with these parties. We limit the personal data that is shared to your name, company name and e-mail address. Payment and transaction information that may contain personal data is handled only by our payment provider.

Of these parties, Braintree payments, Baremetrics and Profitwell are established outside of the EU, Braintree payments is certified under the E.U.-U.S Privacy Shield framework.

Support, product updates and training

You can contact us through our in-app chat or by e-mail.

For this purpose, we will log your email address (when provided) and ip number. We need this data to be able to handle your request. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and 90 days thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and improve our customer service processes.

We can contact you through our in-app solution (chat and pop-up) by e-mail or by sending you our newsletter.

We will contact you when this is required for our service, to send you information on how you can make the most out of placker or to inform you about our product. Automated messages will have a link that can be used to unsubscribe to that type of messages, you can also change your message preferences in your profile page in Placker.

We will enable this type of messages when you sign up to Placker because you gave us your consent to do so. You can change this at any time on your profile page, we store this information until you request us to delete your account.

Involved Third Parties

We collaborate with Intercom and Mailchimp to provide support and to send our newsletters, Intercom also registers your ip address and derives your location from this ip address. We track the performance of our messages (opened, clicked etc) in intercom and mailchimp.

Mailchimp and intercom are established outside the EU, they are both certified under the E.U.-U.S Privacy Shield framework.

Promotions

Other then the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services by e-mail or in-app chat.

When we do, we will include an link to unsubscribe from this type of messages, you can also change your message preferences in your profile page in Placker.

We will send you this type of messages when you sign up to Placker because you gave us your consent to do so. You can change this at any time on your profile page, we store this information until you request us to delete your account.

Involved Third Parties

We collaborate with Intercom and Mailchimp to provide support and to send our newsletters, Intercom also registers your ip address and derives your location from this ip address. We track the performance of our messages (opened, clicked etc) in intercom and mailchimp.

Mailchimp and intercom are established outside the EU, they are both certified under the E.U.-U.S Privacy Shield framework.

Publication

We will not publish your personal data.

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our online service, and can publish this data on an aggregated level.

Cookies

Our online service makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our online service, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We anonymize the IP-adresses.

Interom Services

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as your email address and sign-up date) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship so that we can improve our service to you. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please read their privacy policy Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at here. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

No children under age 13

Our services are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13, nor does Placker knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, you may not attempt to register. In the event that we confirm that we have collected personal information from someone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information promptly. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 and believe that we might have any information from or about such child, please contact us at the email or mailing address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Personal data included in the imported data

We do not consider data that is imported or added into Placker to be personal data, so you should not import or add this type of data into Placker. In case you did do this by accident, you can always delete the data from Placker to remove it from our servers permanently. We will maintain a copy of the data in our backup for 30 days.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data. You have the following rights:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for as described in this privacy policy;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that we always need to verify your identity, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

In the event that you feel we are not supporting you in the right way, you can file your complaint to us in our chat or by email on [email protected] You also have the right to lodge a complaint at our authority. For The Netherlands, this is the "Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens".

Data protection officer

We have appointed a so-called data protection officer. This person is responsible for privacy matters within our organisation. Our data protection officer is Reinder Visser and is available through our chat for all your questions and requests.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Contact details

Placker BV
Appaloosastraat 13
3573 SN Utrecht
email: [email protected]

Version: 2018-05-25. Last modified: May 22th 2018 (Updated and clarified for GDPR).